• ARRL Foundation Announces 2021 Scholarship Awards

    From ARRL de WD1CKS@VERT/WLARB to QST on Friday, May 21, 2021 19:39:33
    05/21/2021

    The ARRL Foundation has announced the recipients of its 2021 scholarship awards. There were 122 awards this year, totaling $564,250. Congratulations to all scholarship recipients! 

    The ARRL Foundation General Fund Scholarship, $2,000 each 

    Samuel Berry, AE0KH, of Iowa City, Iowa 

    James C. Creamer, KN4TEXASF, of Crescent Springs, Kentucky 

    Christopher J. Mentele, W0LSB, of Mitchell, South Dakota 

    Desmond J. Sharpe, KB3LKM, of Woodstock, Illinois 

    Nicola Thompson, K0MTC, of Clovis, California 

    The Chick Allen, NW3Y, Scholarship, $3,000 

    Zachary A. Martin, KC3EWK, of Newmanstown, Pennsylvania 

    The Amateur Radio Digital Communications (ARDC) Scholarships, $25,000 each 

    Francis E. Bonte, KE8HPA, of Westerville, Ohio 

    Alisha M. Lin, K6AML, of Lake Forest, California

     Mason W. Matrazzo, KM4SII, of Clemons, North Carolina 

    Sarah M. Porter, KM4WLQ, of Rock Hill, South Carolina 

    Hannah E. Rosenfeld, W7HER, of Eugene, Oregon 

    Daniel R. Thomson, KB7DRT, of Rigby, Idaho 

    The Amateur Radio Digital Communications (ARDC) Scholarships, $15,000 each 

    Jacob J. Gardner, KE8NIX, of Sunbury, Ohio 

    Steven T. MacLeroy, KN4STM, of Sylacauga, Alabama 

    David A. Puma, KG5UBB, of Crossroads, Texas 

    Rowen K. Warren, AE0CP, of Telluride, Colorado 

    The Amateur Radio Digital Communications (ARDC) Scholarships, $10,000 each

    Nathan J. Appel, KD8ZIA, of Jenison, Michicgan 

    Ryan J. Bibby, KN4RQL, of Fayetteville, Georgia 

    Christopher M. Brault, KD8YVJ, of Liberty Township, Ohio

    Lucas E. Carlson, KM6RXW, of Ramona, California

    Holden J. Correia-Fischer, KD2JPV, of Collingswood, New Jersey 

    Steven M. Drabbant, K5ZL, of Conroe, Texas 

    Russell A. Goss, KD9FAL, of Brighton, Illinois 

    Catherine Hong, KC1MFU, of Cambridge, Massachusetts 

    Jonathan Z. Keiser, AG5SY, of San Antonio, Texas 

    Julie Knappik, KB1YTT, of Raynham, Massachusetts 

    Faith Hannah Lea, KD3Z, of Palm Coast, Florida 

    Zechariah J. Lea, WX4TVJ, of Palm Coast, Florida 

    Jacob Nagel, AD0JA, of Wright City, Missouri 

    Declan M. O'Hara, KG7HTE, of Lebanon, Oregon 

    Noah J. Sevcik, K9BZY, of Long Grove, Illinois 

    Maya Tamir, KM6VKD, of San Diego, California 

    Carolina M. Whitaker, KD9NKM, of Indianapolis, Indiana 

    The Amateur Radio Digital Communications (ARDC) Scholarships, $5,000 each

    Cameron B. Blew, N6CAM, of Irvine, California 

    Conner L. Dickey, KD9LSV, of Decatur, Illinois 

    Allison H. Painter, KI7GIN,of Paradise, Utah 

    Kathryn G. Robertson, KC3NCT, of Dayton, Maryland 

    The Atlanta Radio Club Scholarship, $500 

    Joshua A. Garcia-Barreto, KM4OMX, of Lawrenceville, Georgia 

    The Ernest L. Baulch, W2TX, and Marcia E. Baulch, WA2AKJ, Scholarship, $3,500 

    Rachel C. Jones, KO4HLC, of Grovetown, Georgia 

    The Richard W. Bendicksen, N7ZL, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Nicholas F. Stone, K5NFS, of Harrison, Arkansas 

    The Rev. Paul E. Bittner, W0AIH, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Elizabeth G. Ziemer, KD9ORR, of Chicago, Illinois 

    The Byron Blanchard, N1EKV, Memorial Scholarship, $500 

    Allison K. Maurice, KH2AK, of Portsmouth, New Hampshire 

    The Henry Broughton, K2AE, Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 

    Anthony L. Comanzo, KD2HJH, of Schenectady, New York 

    The Mary Lou Brown Scholarship, $2,500 

    Daniel J. Hill, KD7WER, of Grants Pass, Oregon

     The William Gordon Buckner, W0VZK, Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 

    Caleb M. DeWitt, K8LZD, of Jenison, Michigan 

    The L. B. Cebik, W4RNL, and Jean Cebik, N4TZP, Memorial Scholarship, $5,000 

    Ariel R. Berger, K2NYS, of Mahopac, New York 

    Anne E. Frank, KD9LRB, of Deer Park, Wisconsin

     Tahmara N. Hendrickson, KC9UJM, of Viroqua, Wisconsin 

    Emma R. Schaefer, KC9YGJ, of Black Earth, Wisconsin 

    Sharon Tamir, W6TXT, of San Diego, California 

    The Challenge Met Scholarship, $500 

    Johndavid K. Stephenson, KJ7DPG, of Scottsdale, Arizona 

    The Tom and Judith Comstock Scholarship, $2,000 

    Madison S. Boutwell, KG5ZAO, of Denton, Texas 

    The Irving W. Cook, WA0CGS, Scholarship, $1,000 

    Michael G. Rubin, KD0PZI, of Lawrence, Kansas 

    The Charles Clarke Cordle Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Ryan P. Hall, KO4FVC, of Birmingham, Alabama 

    The James Cothran, KD3NI, Scholarship, $2,000 

    Flora G. McConkie, KB3VOF, of Wilmington, Delaware 

    The Dayton Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $1,500 each 

    Jaxon J. Dupre, N0XNN, of Saint Augustine, Florida

    Justin R. Ellis, KJ6PWP, of Herald, California 

    Jason Schlottman, KR7JAS, of Tucson, Arizona 

    Noah Severinghaus, KE8BGR, of Flagstaff, Arizona 

    Eryn P. Wagoner, KE0WEY, of Carthage, Missouri 

    The Jake McClain Driver Scholarship, $1,000 

    Logan R. Heinzelman, KI5HXE, of Stuttgart, Arkansas 

    The East Coast Amateur Radio Service (ECARS) Scholarship, $2,000 each

     Lydia Anderson, KE8HPZ, of Morrow, Ohio

    Rebecca C. Button, KM4PWB, of Milford, Virginia 

    Logan M. Chapman, KE8OIB, of Ramona, California 

    The FEMARA Scholarship, $2,000 each 

    Michael A. Cullen, K6MAC, of Newport, Rhode Island

    Samuel E. Gerhard, KC1NWR, of North Providence, Rhode Island

    Sarah J. Hull, W1SJH, of Hancock, New Hampshire

    Simon S. Page, KC1FJD, of York, Maine 

    The Charles N. Fisher Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Thomas R. Fike, KG7FXT, of Scottsdale, Arizona 

    The Frankford Radio Club Scholarship, $1,500 

    Catherine H. Deskur, KD2IDD, of Vestal, New York 

    The Alfred E. Friend, Jr., W4CF, Memorial Scholarship, $5,000 

    Sankarsh R. Rao, KG5VKF, of Leander, Texas 

    The Walter Gallinghouse, K5DSL, Scholarship, $1,000 

    Justin A. Contreras, KI5CKQ, of West Monroe, Louisiana 

    The Ted, W4VHF, and Itice, K4LVV, Goldthorpe Scholarship, $500 

    Justin M. Wolters, N8FCC, of Byron Center, Michigan 

    The ARRL Scholarship to Honor Barry Goldwater, $5,000 

    Matthew W. Spiker, KE8FGB, of Shepherdstown, West Virginia 

    The Paul and Helen L. Grauer Scholarship, $1,000 

    Samuel H. Leigh, KE0GLI, of Rolla, Missouri 

    The K2TEO Martin J. Green, Sr., and K2PLF Martin J. Green, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 

    Alexandra C. Kemp, WD4BDQ, of Alpharetta, Georgia 

    The Gwinnett Amateur Radio Society Scholarship, $1,000 

    Brianna L. Greenberg, KK4VFP, of Valdosta, Georgia 

    The Harry A. Hodges, W6YOO, Scholarship, $1,000 

    Truman M. Lindsey, N6TRU, San Jose, California 

    The Indianapolis Amateur Radio Association Scholarship, $1,000 

    Laura A. Accola, W9MBA, of Fall Creek, Wisconsin 

    The IRARC Memorial, Joseph P. Rubino, WA4MMD, Scholarship, $750 

    Clayton J. Paus, K4CJP, of New Port Richey, Florida 

    The Richard G. Kirkpatrick, K8WU, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Paul Bartolemea, N2IP, of Baldwin, New York 

    The David Knaus Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 

    Ryan J. Sissons, KD9BGD, of Bargersville, Indiana 

    The Helen Laughlin AM Mode Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Sarah E. Keiser, AG5TJ, San Antonio, Texas 

    The Dr. James L. Lawson Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Anthony R. Lazzazero, W2ZIA, of Alden, New York 

    The Lois Manley, K7LMZ, and Randall Pitchford, WW7ZZ, Scholarship, $1,000 

    Caroline M. Conolly, KI7AJB, of Dallas, Oregon

    The Medical Amateur Radio Council (MARCO) Scholarship, $1,000 

    Sadie M. Sarkisian, KK6VKV, of Pacific Palisades, California 

    The Metro Atlanta Telephone Pioneer Amateur Radio Club Scholarship, $2,000 

    Joseph N. Fletcher, KM4PSL, of Scottsdale, Arizona 

    The Edmond A. Metzger Scholarship, $500 

    Peter Handler, KD9LPV, of Buffalo Grove, Illinois 

    The Joel R. Miller (W7PDX) and Martha C. Miller STEM Scholarship, $1,000 

    Hunter A. Squires, KG7JXX, of Lewisville, Idaho 

    The Scholarship of the Morris Radio Club of New Jersey, $1,000 

    Allan J. Baum, K2AJB, of Lincoln Park, New Jersey 

    The Wayne Nelson, KB4UT, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Mackenzie S. Fravel, KO4JFZ, of Tallahassee, Florida 

    The New England Amateur Radio Festival (NEAR-Fest) Scholarship, $1,500 

    Jacob A. Gionfriddo, KC1LYP, of Newington, Connecticut 

    The Fritz Nitsch, W4NTO, Memorial Scholarship, $5,000 each 

    Carissa L. Ferguson, KJ4EZA, of Virginia Beach, Virginia 

    William T. Ferguson, KJ4EYZ, of Virginia Beach, Virginia 

    The North Fulton Amateur Radio League (NFARL) Scholarship, $2,000  

    Emily E. Wilbourn, KM4JXB, of Jefferson, Georgia 

    The North Texas Section Bob Nelson, KB5BNU, Scholarship, $750 

    Jack F. Paylor, W5NIO, of Spring, Texas 

    The Old Man International Sideband Society (OMISS) Scholarship, $1,000 

    Philip N. Pierce, KD9NYH, of Peoria, Illinois 

    The K6GO Gayle Olson and NA6MB Mike Binder Scholarship, $1,000 

    Jacob B. Weiser, KM6ZBU, of Oceanside, California 

    The Orlando HamCationĘ Scholarship, $1,000 

    Addison W. English, KO4IEJ, of Lake Mary, Florida

    The Ozaukee Radio Club, W9CQO, Scholarship, $2,000 

    Nesya G. Graupe, KD9JNT, of Mequon, Wisconsin 

    The Palomar Amateur Radio Club (PARC) Scholarship, $1,000 

    Thomas C. Hubbard, KK6WRU, of San Diego, California 

    The Ray, N0RP, and Katie, W0KTE, Pautz Scholarship, $1,000 

    Benjamin W. Tyrrell, KE0AER, of Mission, Kansas 

    The Pikes Peak Radio Amateur Association (PPRAA) Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    David Bolt, KE0YJO, of Colorado Springs, Colorado 

    The Potomac Valley Radio Club (PVRC) Scholarship, $1,500 

    Stephen Chung, KC3ART, of Gaithersburg, Maryland 

    The RFinder LLC - Arthur L. Greenberg, W2LH, and Madeline Greenberg, W2EEO, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Matthew T. Self, KN4EDG, of Oviedo, Florida 

    The Donald Riebhoff Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Gil Tamir, N6GIL, of San Diego, California 

    The Bill Salerno, W2ONV, and Ann Salerno Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 each 

    Dylan Medici, K2EVE, of Rockaway, New Jersey

    Lukas J. Severinghaus, KK6AXQ, of Flagstaff, Arizona 

    The Six Meter Club of Chicago Scholarship, $500 

    Sherri J. Pearcy, KC9UXP, of Belknap, Illinois 

    The Carole J Streeter Scholarship, $1,000 

    Cheyenne K. Sterner, N0CKS, of Elizabeth, Colorado

     The Homer V. Thompson, W4CWV, and Annette P. Thompson, W4LKM, Memorial Scholarship, $1,500 

    Hunter Maslin, K4HMM, of Valrico, Florida 

    The Alan G. Thorpe, K1TMW, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Kaleb T. Ruddle, KN4JGJ, of Lawrenceburg, Tennessee 

    The Gary Wagner, K3OMI, Scholarship, $1,000 

    Ethan J. Clay, KO4HTG, of Charlotte, North Carolina 

    The Dick Warren, K6OBS, Memorial Scholarship, $500 

    Oliver L. Trevor, KM6WOX, of Pleasanton, California 

    The Allen and Bertha Watson Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    McKenzie L. Menefee, KI5MHA, of Blanchard, Oklahoma 

    The Betty Weatherford, KQ6RE, Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 

    Virginia R. Smith, NV5F, of Fort Worth, Texas 

    The L. Phil and Alice J. Wicker Scholarship, $2,000 

    Jonathan E. Tatum, KX4ZH, of Richmond, Virginia 

    The William C. Winscott, N6CHA, Memorial Scholarship, $2,500 

    Evan M. Kauffman, KC8EK, of Bellefontaine, Ohio 

    The YASME Foundation Scholarship, $5,000 

    Jacob L. Feltz, K9TVG, of Junction City, Wisconsin 

    The Yankee Clipper Contest Club, Inc. Youth Scholarship, $2,000 

    Martin S. Sullaway, NN1C, of Waban, Massachusetts 

    The You've Got A Friend in Pennsylvania Scholarship, $1,000

    Collin A. McCoy, K3SVT, of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

     

     

      

    ---
    ■ Synchronet ■ Whiskey Lover's Amateur Radio BBS